Booker v. City of Saint Paul
[…] (First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 46-47; 51-52 [Doc. No. 12].) For purposes of the Court's review here, the same standards and analyses apply under the federal and state constitutional provisions. See Lukkason v. 1993 Chevrolet Extended Cab Pickup, 590 N.W.2d 803, 806 (Minn. Ct. App. 1999).

As noted, Minnesota's Vehicle Forfeiture Act provides for the forfeiture of a vehicle used in the commission of a "designated offense," including first-degree driving while impaired. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 1(d); subd. 6; subd. 8 (2010). The statute also provides that a motor vehicle may be seized without process if "the seizure is incident to a lawful arrest or a lawful search," or there is "probable cause to believe that the delay occasioned by the need to obtain process would result in the removal or destruction of the vehicle." Id., subd. 2(b)(1); (3). A vehicle is presumed to be subject to forfeiture "if the driver is convicted of the designated offense upon which the forfeiture is based." Id., subd. 7(1).