Booker v. City of Saint Paul
[…] Id. However, after the hearing, the property shall not be returned if the court finds that:

(1) the property is being held in good faith as potential evidence in any matter, charged or uncharged;
(2) the property may be subject to forfeiture proceedings;
(3) the property is contraband or may contain contraband; or
(4) the property is subject to other lawful retention.

Id.

The other statute, Minn. Stat. § 626.21, provides remedies for persons aggrieved by unlawful searches and seizures to move for the return of their property and the suppression of its use as evidence. Minn. Stat. § 626.21. Such persons may move the district court for the district in which the property seizure occurred, or the district court having jurisdiction of the substantive criminal offense. Id. "If the motion is granted the property shall be restored unless otherwise subject to lawful detention, and it shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial." Id.

C. Arrest and Forfeiture

On May 30, 2011, Booker was stopped for moving violations near the intersection of Isabel Street West and Wabasha Street in St. Paul. (Incident Report at 1, Ex. A to Hampton-Flowers Aff. [Doc. No. 31-1].)