Book Shop v. Bowers
[…] The fact that a corporation is one not for profit does not mean that its enterprises may not be conducted for gain, profit or income. There is a distinction between gain, profit or net income to the incorporators or members, and gain, profit or net income to the corporation as a legal entity. American Jersey Cattle Club v. Glander, Tax Commr., 152 Ohio St. 506, 90 N.E.2d 433.

The question whether property is used exclusively for charitable purposes must be determined from the facts of each particular case.

Section 5709.12, Revised Code, provides in part: "Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation."

"Under Section 2 of Article XII, Constitution of Ohio, and Section 5353, General Code [Section 5709.12, Revised Code], property which is used to produce income to be used exclusively for charitable purposes may not be exempted from taxation.