Boofer v. Lotz
[…] upon an action or proceeding: (1) Under 23 Pa. C.S. Pt. IV (relating to divorce). (2) For support. (3) For board for four weeks or less. . . . (4) Under the act of August 7, 1963 (P.L. 549, No. 290), referred to as the Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency Act. (5) For restitution to crime victims, costs, fines or bail judgments pursuant to an order entered by a court in a criminal proceeding.

Section 8127(b) of the Judicial Code states that an order of attachment for support shall have priority over any other attachment, execution, garnishment or wage assignment. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8127(b).

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127(a) (emphasis added).

Act 84 also amended section 9728(b) of the Sentencing Code, which now reads:

(1) The county clerk of courts shall . . . transmit to the prothonotary certified copies of all judgments for restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties which, in the aggregate, exceed $1,000, and it shall be the duty of each prothonotary to enter and docket the same of record in his [or her] office and to index the same as judgments are indexed, without requiring the payment of costs as a condition precedent to the entry thereof. . . .

(3) The county clerk of courts shall . . . transmit to the . . . agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county and to the . . . Department of Corrections . . . copies of all orders for restitution . . ., reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties. . . .

(5) The . . . Department of Corrections shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation. Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections . . . to the . . . agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(b).

After Act 84 took effect, Lisa W. Lotz, Clerk of Courts for Butler County, sent a letter to SCI/Albion stating that Boofer owes $1,058.87 in unpaid costs, fines and/or restitution. (See O.R., Lotz letter.)