BONOME v. NOTT
[…] Zoning provisions apply to all land and, in substantial part, are promulgated to regulate dimensional criteria such as lot size, setbacks and frontage in addition to use. Subdivision regulations, on the other hand, apply only to the act of "subdividing." Under the Development Review Act, planning boards control the regulation of subdivisions. Also, planning boards have the power to grant waivers and modifications of subdivision requirements. See § 45-23-62. Although planning boards of appeal and zoning boards of review are often composed of the same members, their duties are distinct.See § 45-23-69(c) (zoning board acting as board of appeal must hold separate meetings and maintain separate minutes and records).

Section 45-23-32 "Definitions" provides in subparagraph (51) as follows: "Subdivision-The division or re-division of a lot, tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, tracts, or parcels. Any adjustment to existing lot lines of a recorded lot by any means is considered a subdivision. All re-sub-division activity is considered a subdivision. The division of property for purposes of financing constitutes a subdivision."

The Development Review Act sets forth the procedure to be followed in applying for approval for each of the three types of subdivision.