BONOME v. NOTT
[…] Zinno's subdivision application as a Minor Subdivision and failed to follow the Subdivision Regulations relating to the number and precedent of approvals for subdivision applications that require variances from the Zoning Board.

II Zoning Board of Review Sitting as Planning Board of Appeals A Standard of Review

Section 45-23-71 governs appeals to Superior Court from decisions of boards of appeal regarding the subdivision of land. Subsection (c) of section 45-23-71 provides:

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. (Emphasis added.)

The Superior Court must review such decisions utilizing the "'traditional judicial review' standard that is applied in administrative-agency actions." Monroe v. Town of E. Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999).