Bonnett v. State
[…] The State presented its case-in-chief before the jury on September 9, 10, and 11, 2014. At the end of the State's case, Bonnett moved for a dismissal and/or mistrial, claiming that the State failed to make available certain physical evidence from the 1972 criminal investigation. Although the State claimed that this evidence did not exist, Bonnett testified to having personal knowledge of its existence. Bonnett's motion was denied. On September 11, 2014, Bonnett took the stand in his own defense; no other witnesses were called on behalf of the defense.

Unger v. State examined Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which reads: "In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction." In 1961, the Court of Appeals promulgated Maryland Rule 756b to implement Article 23, requiring judges "in every case in which instructions are given to the jury, [to] instruct the jury that they are the judges of the law and that the court's instructions are advisory only."