Bonner v. City of Long Beach
[…] Id. at 6.

In response, defendant City of Long Beach urges the Court to deny plaintiff s request for leave to amend on the grounds that amendment would be futile. Dkt. 49 at 1. Defendant specifically argues that plaintiff s claims against William Collette are time-barred under California Code of Civil Procedure § 366.2 and that those claims would likewise be time-barred as against Connie Collette as William Collette's successor in interest. Id. Thus, defendant contends, the claims fail regardless of whether Connie Collette is added, and amendment of the complaint would be futile. Id. Section 366.2 provides as follows:

If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 366.2(a). The provision further states that this limitations period “shall not be tolled or extended for any reason” except as provided in three enumerated circumstances, which include (1) the timely filing of a creditor claim; (2) the filing of a petition for payment of debts, claims, or expenses from the decedent's revocable trust; and (3) a proceeding to judicially construe a no-contest provision. Cal.