Bonner v. City of Burle.
[…] State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 881-82 (Tex. 2009). According to the Lueck court, section 554.002(a) prohibits retaliation for reporting violations of the law to the appropriate law enforcement authority. Id. at 880. The supreme court concluded that the elements of section 554.002(a) could be considered jurisdictional facts when it is necessary to resolve whether a plaintiff had alleged a violation under the Texas Whistleblower Act. Id. at 882-84. In arriving at its conclusion, the Lueck court also noted that section 311.034 of the government code provides that "statutory prerequisites to suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity." Id. at 883 (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West Supp. 2010)). The City does not adequately explain how the Lueck decision renders Estrada inapposite with respect to whether this TPIA complaint should have been challenged by a summary judgment motion or a plea to the jurisdiction.