Bonner v. Barone
[…] Accordingly, absent allegations that Barone was personally aware of his issues and disregarded the possibility of harm, Bonner fails to state a plausible claim against Barone. The claim against Barone is dismissed.

C. Negligent Failure to Protect

In addition to his Eighth Amendment claim, Bonner contends that defendants' failure to protect him constituted negligence as defined by Connecticut common law.

Under Connecticut law, claims seeking damages against state employees in their individual capacities are barred by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a), which provides: “[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damages or injury, not wanton or reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment.” State employees therefore cannot be held personally liable for negligent actions performed within the scope of employment. Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319 (2003).