Bonnell v. Cotner
[…] There is also no evidence in the record that the Cotners or anyone else contested the validity of those tax sales, as permitted by Indiana Code section 6–1.1–25–16. Moreover, the statutory text is uncompromising: the Pulaski County Board of Commissioners obtained “fee simple absolute” in the Strip in 2011, free and clear of any encumbrances. Ind.Code § 6–1.1–25–4.6(g) ; see also Ind.Code § 6–1.1–25–14 (“An unrecorded instrument does not affect the plaintiff's title as established by the court's [tax deed] decree.”). Accordingly, under the plain text of the Tax Deed Statutes, in 1993 and again in 2011, the Cotners were divested of their ownership interest based on adverse possession of the disputed section of the Strip.