Bonnell v. Cotner
[…] Moreover, in their prayer for relief, the Cotners included the familiar catch-all of “all other relief appropriate under the circumstances.” App. at 26. Therefore, there was sufficient evidence before the trial court to determine the Cotners' predecessors-in-interest had perfected a prescriptive easement in the outbuilding as of 1988.

Unfortunately, this attempt by the trial court to craft an equitable remedy was unavailable as a matter of law, again by operation of the Tax Deed Statutes. Indiana Code section 6–1.1–25–4(f)(1) states unequivocally that for a prior easement over property to survive its sale by tax deed, the easement must be “shown by public records.” See also Ind.Code § 6–1.1–25–4(g) (“A tax deed executed under this chapter for real property sold in a tax sale: (1) does not operate to extinguish an easement recorded before the date of the tax sale in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real property is located ....” (emphasis added)). Thus, as with the Cotners' claim of adverse possession, they cannot claim a prescriptive easement in the outbuilding because that easement was never recorded, and was therefore extinguished with the first tax sale in 1993.