Bonilla v. Wainwright
[…] In re Smith, 285 F.3d 6, 8 (D.C.Cir.2002), quoting In re Davenport, 147 F.3d 605, 611 (7th Cir.1998).

“An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be entertained by the Superior Court or by any Federal or State court if it appears that the applicant has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” D.C. Code § 23–110(g).

In the District of Columbia, the local remedy available to a prisoner is a motion under section 23–110(a) of the D.C. Code, which provides that “[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released ... may move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.” D.C. Code § 23–110(a). If a prisoner is unsuccessful in raising a claim through a section 23–110 motion, that does not automatically render the remedy inadequate or ineffective. See Byrd, 119 F.3d at 38; see also Plummer v.