Bonilla v. United States
[…] (B) that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3).

In Davis, the Supreme Court ruled that subsection (B) was unconstitutionally vague. 139 S. Ct. at 2336. As a result, to qualify as a crime of violence under § 924(c), a crime must have "as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A) ("the Elements Clause"). Bonilla argues that § 1959(a)(5) conspiracy does not satisfy the Elements Clause because a conviction under the statute only requires, "that the defendant (1) agreed with others to commit...murder...and (2) entered into that agreement 'for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity,'" or "as consideration for the payment or promise of 'anything of pecuniary value' from a racketeering enterprise." Dkt. No. 312, at 2 (quoting United States v. Basciano, 599 F.3d 184, 198-99 & n.12 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting § 1959(a)).