Bonilla v. State
[…] Deadly Weapon

Although Molly testified that appellant told her he threw Macie to the wall, the appellant complains that insufficient evidence supports the jury's implicit finding that appellant used a blunt object as a deadly weapon during the offense. The Penal Code defines a "deadly weapon" as "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(17)(B). A serious bodily injury is one that "creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. § 1.07(a)(46). The deadly weapon statute is "exceedingly broad," and there is no limitation as to what type of item may be considered a deadly weapon. Prichard v. State, 533 S.W.3d 315, 320 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017); see e.g., Gordon v. State, 173 S.W.3d 870, 873-75 (Tex.