Bonilla v. Sierra
[…] In making such an inquiry, the trial court's discretion is essential. The power of the trial court to modify the existing order does not, however, include the power to retry issues already decided . . . Rather, the trial court's discretion only includes the power to adapt the order to some distinct and definite change in the circumstances or conditions of the parties." (Citations omitted.) Borkowski v. Borkowski, 228 Conn. 729, 737-38, 638 A.2d 1060 (1994).

Connecticut General Statutes Section 46b-56, Subsection (b) states in relevant part as follows: "In making or modifying any order in respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child . . ."