Bonilla v. Cal. Highway Patrol an Ageney
[…] In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, "the judge must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and make all reasonable inferences in favor of that party." Eat Right Foods Ltd. v. Whole Foods Mkt., Inc., 880 F.3d 1109, 1118 (9th Cir. 2018) (citing Tolan v. Cotton, 134 S. Ct. 1861, 1866-68 (2014) (per curiam)).

2. Highway Patrol

To the extent that Plaintiffs' claims against the Highway Patrol are based on the impoundment of the Truck and Flatbed, Plaintiffs argue the Highway Patrol is liable for the actions of Ward and others. Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2 states:

(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.

(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.
Further, Cal. Gov't Code § 820.2 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused."