Bonilla v. Am. Heritage Fed. Credit Union
[…] Congress enacted the Truth in Lending Act to "assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so [ ] the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit." The Fair Credit Billing Act "protect[s] the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices," by, inter alia, requiring credit card issuers to correct billing errors. A plaintiff may recover actual damages, statutory damages, costs, and attorney's fees under the Truth in Lending Act and Fair Credit Billing Act (the "Act").

Id.

Section 1666 of the Act imposes an obligation upon creditors to correct billing errors; Section 1666(b)(1), (2), and (4) identifies a "billing error" as "a reflection on a statement of an extension of credit which was not made to the obligor or, if made, was not in the amount reflected on such statement"; "a reflection on a statement of an extension of credit for which the obligor requests additional clarification including documentary evidence thereof"; and "the creditor's failure to reflect properly on a statement a payment made by the obligor or a credit issued to the obligor"; Section 1666(c) allows a creditor to include a disputed amount on an account statement where the creditor indicates payment of the amount is not required pending