Bonilla v. Am. Heritage Fed. Credit Union
[…] 15 U.S.C. §§ 1666-1666j. The Fair Credit Billing Act amended the Truth in Lending Act to "buil[d] on TILA's original goal of 'requir[ing] ... full disclosure of credit charges ... so that the consumer can decide for himself whether the charge is reasonable,' [and] aims 'to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit care practices.'" Krieger, 890 F.3d at 433 (3d Cir. 2018) (quoting S.Rep. No. 90-392, at 1 (1967) and 15 U.S.C § 1601(a)).

Section 1666 does not contain a subsection (h). We assume Ms. Bonilla intended to bring claims under 1666h.

Fair Credit Billing Act

Congress enacted the Truth in Lending Act to "assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so [ ] the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit." The Fair Credit Billing Act "protect[s] the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices," by, inter alia, requiring credit card issuers to correct billing errors.