Bonhams v. Yoon-Soo Chun
[…] Id. Next, the burden shifts to the opposing party to show that "the information sought is relevant and necessary to the proof of, or defense against, a material element of one or more causes of action presented in the case." Id. Finally, "the burden is upon the trade secret claimant to demonstrate that an alternative to disclosure will not be unduly burdensome to the opposing side." Id.

Plaintiff has made a prima facie showing that its customer information qualifies as a trade secret under Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1. A "trade secret" is "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1. The declaration of Gerard A. Rose, outside counsel for Plaintiff, establishes that Plaintiff would be harmed by the disclosure of the names and addresses of its consignors and customers, and Plaintiff has a strict policy to treat this information as a trade secret. Dkt.