Bonham v. Weinraub
[…] The Plaintiff's preferred statute addresses fraud generally. See VA. CODE § 8.01-249 ("The cause of action . . . shall be deemed to accrue as follows: . . . in actions for fraud or mistake . . . when such fraud, mistake, misrepresentation, or undue influence is discovered."). Defendant's preferred statute addresses fraud within the scope of a medical malpractice action. See VA. CODE § 8.01-243(C)(2) ("The two-year limitations period . . . shall be extended in actions for malpractice against a health care provider as follows: . . . in cases in which fraud, concealment or intentional misrepresentation prevented discovery of the injury within the two year period, for one year from the date the injury is discovered.").