Bonhage v. Rawson
[…] (Mize-Kurzman v. Marin Community College Dist. (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 832, 839, fn. 1.)

However, even where such error exists, it "is not grounds for reversal unless it is probable the error prejudicially affected the verdict." (Major v. Western Home Ins. Co. (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1217; Soule, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 580.) This requirement is set forth in the California Constitution. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 ["No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."].)