Bonhage v. Rawson
[…] (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 ["No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."].) This restriction on the power of reviewing courts is also" 'amplified by Code of Civil Procedure section 475, which states that trial court error is reversible only where it affects ". . . the substantial rights of the parties . . .," and the appellant "sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed." '" (Robert v. Stanford University (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 67, 72 (Robert), quoting Code Civ. Proc., § 475; Waller v. ¶D, Inc. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 830, 833.)