Bonhage v. Rawson
[…] Appellants challenge the trial court's granting of Rawson's motion for fees and costs, contending the court "was mistaken" because their argument that the Unruh Act should be extended to apply to groups of unrelated friends was "far from frivolous," and there was no "substantial evidence" showing their FEHA claim was frivolous.

As explained below, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting Rawson's motion and awarding the fees and costs under the FEHA statute.

1. Applicable law and standard of review

Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b)(6) provides that a court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in FEHA actions, except that "a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so." (Gov. Code, § 12965, subd. (b)(6); Patterson v. Superior Court (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 473, 487 [2018 amendment to statute incorporated asymmetrical standard recognized by prior case law].)

We review a trial court's award of fees under this section for an abuse of discretion.