Bonhage v. Rawson
[…] Code, § 51.)" 'The Act stands as a bulwark protecting each person's inherent right to "full and equal" access to "all business establishments." '" (White, supra, at p. 1025.)

Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b), states: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition . . . are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." Civil Code section 52, subdivision (a), provides: "Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51 . . . is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury . . . ."

Although Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b), enumerates specific categories of people protected by the Unruh Act, our Supreme Court has held that the list "is illustrative rather than restrictive." (In re Cox (1970) 3 Cal.3d 205, 216; Harris v.