Bongiorno v. J & G Realty, LLC
[…] General Statutes § 52-550(a).

Specifically in the Eighth Special Defense, without citing those subsections therein, the defendants are invoking subsection (2) "against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another"; (5) "upon any agreement that is not be performed within one year from the making thereof" and (6) "upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars."