Bongiorno v. J & G Realty, LLC
[…] The Ninth Special Defense states in its entirety: "In the event that the plaintiffs were able to prove that any of such said loans were actionable, plaintiffs’ claims are barred because all of such said loans were forgiven by the holder(s)." This is a factual issue to be determined. No legal citation is needed for this Ninth Special Defense.

The Tenth Special Defense is also related to the claim of "loans" and states that the plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the statute of limitations, Gen. Stat. § 52-581, in that there was no writing to memorialize said "loans" and that such cause of action accrued more than three years before any claim by plaintiffs was instituted relating to such "loans." "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the parties to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." Gen. Stat. § 52-581(a).