Bongard v. Premium Tax Servs., Inc.
[…] But because the notice provisions of section 504B.135(a) are unambiguous, there is no basis to resort to the canons of statutory construction. See Rick, 835 N.W.2d at 482 ("If the Legislature's intent is clear from the statute's plain and unambiguous language, then we interpret the statute according to its plain meaning without resorting to the canons of statutory construction."). The plain language of the statute evinces a legislative intent in favor of the shorter notice period. See Minn. Stat. § 504B.135(a) ("The time of the notice must be at least as long as the interval between the time rent is due or three months, whichever is less.") (emphasis added)).

In sum, the district court erred by concluding that three months' notice is required to terminate the lease in this case. Because "the interval between the time rent is due" is one month, only one month's notice is required. See id.