Bongard v. Premium Tax Servs., Inc.
[…] See id.; see also Laase v. 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 776 N.W.2d 431, 435 (Minn. 2009) (distinguishing
between "canons of interpretation," which are used to determine if a statute is ambiguous, and "canons of construction"). But, if a statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, then the statute is ambiguous and we may consider the canons of statutory construction to ascertain its meaning. See Lietz v. N. States Power Co., 718 N.W.2d 865, 870-71 (Minn. 2006); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (listing canons of construction used to determine legislative intent for an ambiguous statute).
State v. Rick, 835 N.W.2d 478, 482 (Minn. 2013).

Under section 504B.135, "[a] tenancy at will may be terminated by either party by giving notice in writing. The time of the notice must be at least as long as the interval between the time rent is due or three months, whichever is less." Minn. Stat. § 504B.135(a). A tenancy from year to year is "substantially a tenancy at will, except that such will cannot be determined by either party without due notice to quit, terminating at the end of a year." Hunter, 47 Minn. at 5, 49 N.W. at 329. "For purposes of notice to quit, [a tenancy from year to year] is a general tenancy at will." Id.

Neither party argues that the language in section 504B.135 is ambiguous. The plain, unambiguous language states that notice to terminate "must be at least as long as the interval between the time rent is due or three months, whichever is less." Minn. Stat. § 504B.135(a). In this case, the lease states that rent is due on or before the first of each month. Because the interval between the time rent is due under the lease is one month, Bongard was required to provide only one month's notice to terminate the lease.