Bone v. CSX Intermodal, Inc.
[…] Bone did not plead any facts in his complaint that would support an allegation of actual or express malice on the part of CSX. Bone pled only in his complaint that CSX, on February 1, 2001, in response to an inquiry for employment verification from L O Trucking, faxed a written response indicating that Bone tested positive for a controlled substance. (Compl. ¶ 24.)

Further, the statement made by CSX to L O Trucking was necessary, not only for the interest any future employer may have in Bone's drug test results, but also because CSX was required by federal regulations to do so. 49 C.F.R. § 382.405 (h) states that an employer "shall release information regarding a driver's records as directed by the specific, written consent of the driver authorizing release of the information to an identified third person." Attached to Bone's complaint is a copy of the request from L O Trucking which includes a release signed by Bone authorizing CSX to provide information to L O Trucking Company.