Bondi v. Grant Thornton International
[…] Apr. 6, 2004) (observing that Illinois has no "self-critical" analysis privilege); Sabratek Liquidating LLC v. KPMG LLP, 01 C 9582 (CPK), 2002 WL 31520993 at *3 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 13, 2002) (finding that no "self-evaluative" privilege exists under Illinois law).

Illinois does, however, have a limited "self-evaluative" privilege applicable to accountants. The Illinois Public Accounting Act ("IPAA") creates a privilege for self-evaluations conducted by accounting firms. 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 450/30.3 (West 2006). Specifically, Section 450/30.3(a) provides that "[t]he proceedings, records, and work papers of a review committee shall be privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal process or introduction into evidence in any civil action."

The IPAA, however, is directed only towards in-state firms registered in Illinois and doing business with an Illinois client. It provides no protection to accounting firms that are not registered in Illinois and not providing service to an Illinois client. Armour Int'l Co. v.