Bond v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] However, as noted in McCormick, preclusion will apply to issues resolved by the state court.

3. Preclusion a.

As an alternative to their Rooker-Feldman argument, defendants assert that they are entitled to summary judgment on the basis of res judicata because the state courts have already addressed and rejected Bond's FDCPA claim.

State court decisions are given the same preclusive effect in federal court as they would have in the state where they are rendered. 28 U.S.C. § 1738 ("The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken."); Executive Art Studio, Inc. v. City of Grand Rapids, 391 F.3d 783, 795 (6th Cir. 2004). Because defendants rely on the decision of a Michigan court, Michigan preclusion law must be applied in this case.