Bond v. Am. Select Ins. Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Among such powers is that of suing and defending in its own name." Singer v. Allied Factors, 216 Minn. 443, 445, 13 N.W.2d 378, 380 (1944). The notice and motion were served on Timothy in only his personal capacity, with no mention of ERI or any other entity. ERI, therefore, was not served with the notice of hearing and motion and had no opportunity to preserve any issues for appeal.

Even if ERI had been served with the notice and motion, absent a court order, a non-party is not required to appear and contest a motion regarding a judgment of which it is not a subject. See Minn. Stat. § 575.07 (2012) (providing that, "upon proof, by affidavit or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the judge, that any person . . . is indebted to the judgment debtor in an amount exceeding $10, the judge may require such person, or any officer thereof if a corporation, upon such notice to any party as may seem proper, to appear and answer concerning the same"). Accordingly, the issues on appeal are properly before us based on ERI's participation in this appeal, regardless of Timothy's failure to raise them.

III.

Turning to the merits, ERI argues that the district court violated its due-process rights by subjecting it to Timothy's judgment.