Bond Kildeer Marketplace, LLC v. CBS Outdoor, Inc.
[…] Thus, by April 9, 2009, the billboard was required to have been removed. On November 16, 2010, the Village sent a letter to plaintiff stating that the billboard was illegal under the ordinances and must be removed. Clearly, the billboard is presently in violation of the annexation ordinance and the development ordinance (which incorporates the annexation ordinance).

¶ 13 Plaintiff asserts that the billboard was not in compliance with the law when the annexation ordinance was enacted in 2008, as the IDOT permit was void pursuant to section 8 of the Highway Ad Act, which requires that all billboards on federal highways maintain valid Illinois billboard permits. It provides in relevant part:

“Upon change of sign ownership the new owner of the sign shall notify [IDOT] and supply the necessary information to renew the permit for such sign at no cost within 60 days after the change in ownership. Any permit not so renewed shall become void.” (Emphasis added.) 225 ILCS 440/8 (West 2010).

¶ 14 “A legal nonconforming use is a use that is not permitted under the current zoning ordinance but is allowed to continue because it predates the ordinance.” Taylor v.