BONAVITACOLA ELECTRIC CONTRACTOR, INC. v. BORO DEVELOPERS
[…] To be successful in a complaint relying on a pattern of racketeering activity, a plaintiff must allege the details required in the court's description of a RICO case statement: (1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity. Warden v. McLelland, 288 F.3d 105, 114 (3d Cir. 2002).

A. Enterprise 1. Section 1962(c)

Under § 1962(c), RICO liability requires conduct by a "person employed by or associated with any enterprise." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). "Person" includes "any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3). "Enterprise" includes "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4).