BONAVITACOLA ELECTRIC CONTRACTOR, INC. v. BORO DEVELOPERS
[…] Universities Research Assoc., Inc. v. Coutu, 450 U.S. 754, 771, 101 S.Ct. 1451, 67 L.Ed.2d 662 (1981). The Davis-Bacon Act sets forth a detailed administrative scheme to enforce violations of its provisions, and provides that if the contractor fails to pay the prevailing wages specified in the contract, the government contracting officer may withhold so much of the accrued payments as may be considered necessary to pay the laborers and mechanics the difference between the contract wages and those actually paid. 40 U.S.C. § 3144(a)(1). In the event that these funds are insufficient to reimburse the employees, the laborers and mechanics may have the "right to bring a civil action and intervene against the contractor and the contractor's sureties." 40 U.S.C. § 3144(a)(2).

Courts have held that plaintiffs cannot base their RICO claims on alleged violations of the Davis-Bacon Act. Livingston v. Shore Slurry Seal, Inc., 98 F. Supp.2d 594, 600 (D.N.J. 2000).