Bonanno v. Quinn
[…] It remanded for the circuit court to consider an appropriate award under Rule 5A:30(b).

We awarded Dr. Bonanno this appeal.

II. ANALYSIS

We review the Court of Appeals’ interpretations of statutes and the Rules of this Court de novo. LaCava v. Commonwealth , 283 Va. 465, 469-70, 722 S.E.2d 838 (2012).

A. STANDING TO APPEAL

Dr. Bonanno first asserts, in two of three assignments of error, that the Court of Appeals erred by granting James’ motion to dismiss her appeals to that court on the ground that she was not a party to the proceeding below. We disagree.

Code § 17.1-405 provides that "[a]ny aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from" an adoption order. (Emphasis added.) The dispositive issue is the meaning of the word "party."

The first step in addressing that issue is to note that "party" is not merely a synonym of "person."