Bonanno v. Quinn
[…] This illustrates that there are no parties in the absence of a proceeding; the aggrieved person becomes a party by instituting it. This principle is further demonstrated by the Administrative Process Act, Code §§ 2.2-4000 through -4032. Code § 2.2-4026(A) provides that "[a]ny person affected by and claiming the unlawfulness of any regulation or party aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a case decision ... shall have a right to the direct review thereof." (Emphases added.) A regulation has a restrictive effect by which a person may be aggrieved even in the absence of litigation. A case decision, however, binds only those who are parties to the case and whose rights have been adjudicated.