Bonanno v. Harbour Painting
[…] That is a function of the legislature . . . It is also a tenet of statutory construction that the CT Page 13351-fj legislature is presumed to be aware of existing statutes." (Citations omitted, internal quotation marks omitted.) Leo Fedus Sons Construction Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 225 Conn. 432, 441-42 (1993). "[T]he legislature is presumed to have intended a just and rational result." Vaillancourt v. New Britain Machine/Litton, supra, 224 Conn. 391.

Section 42-150bb provides its own clear definition of what types of contracts it applies to, that is, "contracts . . . in which the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes." Also, the "[t]itles [of statutes] are of little importance as compared with the text to indicate legislative intent." Pollack v. Gampel, 163 Conn. 462, 472 (1972).