Bombardier Transp. (Holdings) U.S. v. HDR Eng'g
[…] Thus, Defendant's argument relies on a disputed issue of fact and is not proper for summary judgment. The Court cannot conclude as a matter of law that Plaintiff's breach of contract claim is barred by the statute of limitations.

Nor can the Court find that Plaintiff's claim is barred by the statute of repose. Ordinarily, a construction contract claim may not be brought “more than eight years after substantial completion” of the improvement. A.R.S. § 12-552(A). Notwithstanding that provision, though, “if the injury occurred during the eighth year after substantial completion or, in the case of a latent defect, was not discovered until the eighth year after substantial completion,” an action may be brought within one year of the date of the injury or discovery but not more than nine years after substantial completion. Id. § 12-552(E). Here, the parties agree that the PHX Sky Train System project was substantially completed in April 2013 when it first carried passengers. (Doc. 152 at 14; Doc. 195 at 11); see A.R.S. § 12-552(H) (“[A]n improvement to real property is considered substantially complete when . . . [i]t is first used by the owner or occupant of the improvement.”). The Recent Failures were first discovered in September 2020, within the eighth year after substantial completion. (Doc. 181 at 24). Plaintiff initiated this action in August 2021, within a year of the injury and less than nine years after substantial completion. (Doc. 1).