Bomba v. Bazakis (In re Bazakis)
[…] In re Bibi Guardianship , 315 Mich.App. 323, 328, 890 N.W.2d 387 (2016). The court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable outcomes. Id. at 329, 890 N.W.2d 387.

MCL 330.1628(1) of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1101 et seq. , provides that the court may appoint a guardian for a person with a developmental disability. Before doing so, "the court shall make a reasonable effort to question the individual concerning his or her preference regarding the person to be appointed guardian, and any preference indicated shall be given due consideration." MCL 330.1628(2). MCL 330.1637(1) provides that the individual's guardian may petition the court for "a discharge or modification order." The court's order may, among other things, "[m]ake any other order that the court considers appropriate and in the interests of the individual with a developmental disability." MCL 330.1637(4)(e). The court must "set[ ] forth the factual basis for its findings...." MCL 330.1637(4).