Bologna v. Civilian Complaint Review Bd. of the City of N.Y.
[…] Axelrod, 71 N.Y.2d 484, 490 (1988) (quoting Rush v. Mordue, 68 N.Y.2d 348, 353 (1986)). A writ of prohibition is not available to a party who "has 'an adequate remedy in his right to institute an article 78 proceeding following a final agency determination.'" Doe, 71 N.Y.2d at 490 (quoting Rainka v. Whalen, 73 A.D.2d 731, 732 (3d Dep't 1979), aff'd, 51 N.Y.2d 973 (1980)).

Section 440 of the New York City Charter creates a Civilian Complaint Review Board, which is comprised solely of members of the public, to investigate allegations of police misconduct. Id. § 440(a). That law expressly provides that "[i]t is in the interest of the people of the city of New York and the New York city police department that the investigation[s] ... be complete, thorough and impartial." The CCRB is empowered to "receive, investigate, hear, make findings and recommend action upon complaints by members of the public" alleging police misconduct "involving excessive use of force, abuse of authority, discourtesy, or use of offensive language ...." Id. § 440(c)(1).