Bologna v. Civilian Complaint Review Bd. of the City of N.Y.
[…] He claims that, in seeking to interview him, the Respondents are acting without or in excess of jurisdiction. He contends that the investigation is time barred under Section 75(4) of the Civil Service Law, which generally precludes commencement of removal or disciplinary proceedings for civil servants' conduct occurring more than eighteen months earlier.

Respondents dispute Petitioner's contentions. They claim that they are acting within their jurisdiction in investigating Mr. Bologna's use of pepper spray. They cite the exception under Section 75(4) for proceedings where the alleged conduct "would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime." In this instance, Respondents aver that the finding that Bologna "did discharge his Department issued O.C./Pepper Spray outside of Department Guidelines (PG 212-95)" would constitute assault in the third degree, which crime appears at Section 120.00 of the Penal Law.