Bollmeier v. Roy
[…] A judgment entered by the trial court does not automatically create a lien upon the real estate of the debtor. Dunn v. Thompson, 174 Ill. App. 3d 944, 947, 529 N.E.2d 297, 299 (1988). A judgment lien is based on statute. Id. Section 12-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that the judgment that constitutes a lien against real estate is effective after "a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located." 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2014); Dunn, 174 Ill. App. 3d at 947. The memorandum of the judgment is defined in the statute as:

"a memorandum or copy of the judgment signed by a judge or a copy attested by the clerk of the court entering it and showing the court in which entered, date, amount, number of the case in which it was entered, name of the party in whose favor and name and last known address of the party against whom entered." 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2014).
¶ 48 A valid judgment that creates a lien must have the following two qualifications: "(1) it must be final, valid, and for a definite amount of money; and (2) it must be such a judgment that execution may issue thereon." Dunn, 174 Ill.