Bolling v. Jones
[…] The crux is the first prong, relevance and materiality. . . .

. . . .

Here, we do not share the trial court's view that Mr. Bolling established that the information Mr. Maxwell failed to disclose was relevant and material to Mr. Bolling's decision not to challenge Mr. Maxwell as a juror. . . . At issue in the present case are relevance and materiality to the defense's - not the prosecution's - decision whether to challenge the juror. . . .

. . . .

Relevance and materiality must be gauged in the context of a party's deciding whether to challenge a juror who failed to make disclosure. Section 913.03 provides the grounds for a challenge for cause, including that "[t]he juror has a state of mind regarding the defendant . . . that will prevent the juror from acting with impartiality." § 913.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2009). "The test for juror competency is 'whether the juror can lay aside any bias or prejudice and render' a verdict solely on the evidence presented and the instructions given.