Bolles v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] The court will accept the jury's verdict. The parties agree that the plaintiff is entitled to a judgment for damages for personal injuries as a result of a collision on November 13, 2008, under a policy of insurance issued by the defendant for underinsured motorist coverage for the amount of the verdict that exceeds $50,000.00, which represents payments the plaintiff has already received from the tort-feasor's insurer. Accordingly, it appears that the plaintiff is entitled to an award of damages in the amount of $75,000.

The plaintiff also seeks attorney fees under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-359. The defendant contends that Iowa law applies to this case and argues the plaintiff is not entitled to fees under Iowa law.

The statute at issue provides that "[i]n all cases where the beneficiary or other person entitled thereto brings an action upon any type of insurance policy" issued by a company doing business in this state, "the court, upon rendering judgment against such company, person, or association, shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney fee in addition to the amount of his/her recovery to be taxed as part of the costs" unless the plaintiff