Bolinger v. Bolinger
[…] The appellant-wife counters that the appellee's argument claiming a distinction in the jurisdiction of a domestic relations court between a divorce action and an alimony-only action is basically superfluous because the domestic relations court always possesses jurisdiction to make a division of property in either case. In support of her argument, appellant relies on our prior decisions in Goetzel v. Goetzel (1959), 169 Ohio St. 350, 8 O.O. 2d 355, 159 N.E.2d 751; and Griste v. Griste (1960), 171 Ohio St. 160, 12 O.O. 2d 176, 167 N.E.2d 924.

R.C. 3105.011 provides as follows:

"The court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters. This section is not a determination by the general assembly that such equitable powers and jurisdiction do not exist with respect to any such matter."

R.C. 3105.17 states in pertinent part: