Boling v. Gibson County
[…] Defendant Turner is the court clerk who issued the warrant pursuant to which Plaintiff was arrested, and she set his initial bond at $200,000. Plaintiff contends that the bond was excessive in violation of the Eighth Amendment.

Plaintiff remained in jail from June 7 until June 10, 2004, before his bond was lowered.

T.C.A. § 40-6-214 provides that "Clerks of courts of general sessions and their duly sworn deputies have jurisdiction and authority, concurrent with that of the judges thereof, to issue warrants for the arrest of persons." T.C.A. § 40-11-105 provides as follows:

(a)(1) When the defendant has been arrested and/or held to answer for any bailable offense, the defendant is entitled to be admitted to bail by the committing magistrate, by any judge of the circuit or criminal court, or by the clerk of any circuit or criminal court; provided, that if admitted to bail by the clerk of any circuit or criminal court, the defendant has a right to petition the judge of such court if the defendant feels that the bail set is excessive, and shall be given notice of this fact by such clerk.
(2) The clerk of any circuit or criminal court may only admit the defendant to bail when the judge is not present in the court and the clerk reasonably believes that the judge will not be present within three (3) hours after the defendant has been committed to the county or city jail, following arrest.
(b) In no event may a clerk set the amount of bail in excess of:
(1) One thousand dollars ($1,000) if the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor;
(2) Ten thousand dollars ($10,000) if the defendant is charged with a felony that does not involve a crime committed against a person;
(3) Fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) if the defendant is charged with a felony that involves a crime committed against a person; or
(4) One hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) if the defendant is charged with some form of homicide.