Bolin v. State
[…] After the completion of the executed portion of this sentence, the Defendant shall return to probation under the same terms and conditions as originally imposed for the remaining 493 days.
Appellant's Appendix Volume II at 23.

Discussion

[¶6] Bolin concedes that he violated his probation but argues the court violated due process in not issuing an adequate, written sentencing statement and abused its discretion in ordering that he serve 365 days of his previously-suspended sentence.

[¶7] Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h), which sets forth a trial court's sentencing options if the court finds a probation violation, provides:

If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.

[¶8] We review trial court probation violation determinations and sanctions for an abuse of discretion. Heaton v. State, 984 N.E.2d 614, 616 (Ind. 2013) (citing Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007)).