Bolhouse v. Rental Hous. Comm.
[…] (M.V. Charter, §§ 1700, 1716.)

Relevant context also includes other legislation on subjects similar to those addressed by the CSFRA—namely, rent control and eviction protections. The Costa-Hawkins Rental Housing Act (Civ. Code, §§ 1954.50-1954.535; hereafter Costa-Hawkins) prohibits the application of local rent control laws to certain rental units. A rental unit is exempted from local rent control laws by Costa-Hawkins if, for example, it has a certificate of occupancy issued after February 1, 1995 (Civ. Code, § 1954.52, subd. (a)(1)) or (subject to certain exceptions) it is "alienable separate from the title to any other dwelling unit or is a subdivided interest in a subdivision, as specified in subdivision (b), (d), or (f) of Section 11004.5 of the Business and Professions Code" (id., § 1954.52, subd. (a)(3)(A)). Costa-Hawkins does not apply to mobile homes or mobile home spaces. (Id., § 1954.51, subd. (b)).

The CSFRA exempts Rental Units with an initial certificate of occupancy dated February 1, 1995 or after from its rent control provisions.