Bolhouse v. Rental Hous. Comm.
[…] on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a single-family dwelling with or without a foundation system when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein. 'Mobilehome' includes any structure that meets all the requirements of this paragraph and complies with the state standards for mobilehomes in effect at the time of construction. 'Mobilehome' does not include a commercial modular, as defined in Section 18001.8, factory-built housing, as defined in Section 19971, a manufactured home, as defined in Section 18007, a multifamily manufactured home, as defined in Section 18008.7, or a recreational vehicle, as defined in Section 18010." (Health & Saf. Code, § 18008, subd. (a).)
The Manufactured Housing Act defines " '[m]anufactured home' " as "a structure that was constructed on or after June 15, 1976, is transportable in one or more sections, is eight body feet or more in width, or 40 body feet or more in length, in the traveling mode, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a single-family dwelling with or without a foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein. 'Manufactured home' includes any structure that meets all the requirements of this paragraph except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification and complies with the standards established under the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C., Sec. 5401, and following).)" (Health & Saf. Code, § 18007, subd. (a), footnote omitted.)

As demonstrated by the statutory definitions we have cited, the Manufactured Housing Act and the Mobilehome Residency Law use the one-word term "mobilehome." Appellants and respondents use the two-word term "mobile home."