Bolden v. Commonwealth
[…] North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717 (1969). However, "we have found it unnecessary to apply Blockburger [v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)], where the General Assembly has 'clearly indicated its intent to impose multiple punishments.'"Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 615, 635, 292 S.E.2d 798, 810 (1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1228 (1983) (citation omitted).

Code § 18.2-248.01, transporting drugs into the Commonwealth, declares: "A violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony." The defendant contends that language does not reflect an intent by the General Assembly to impose a separate punishment. However, the language is clear and unambiguous, and adopting the defendant's interpretation renders it meaningless. See Sims Wholesale Co., Inc. v.