Bolden v. Commonwealth
[…] controlled substances into the Commonwealth; penalty. — Except as authorized in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) it is unlawful for any person to transport into the Commonwealth by any means with intent to sell or distribute . . . five or more pounds of marijuana. A violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony. Upon conviction, the person shall be sentenced to not less than five years nor more than forty years imprisonment, three years of which shall be a minimum, mandatory term of imprisonment, and a fine not to exceed $1,000,000.

Code § 18.2-248(A) provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person to . . . possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance. . . ." Where the quantity of marijuana, is "[m]ore than five pounds . . . [the defendant] is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment of not less than five nor more than thirty years." Code § 18.2-248.1.