Bolch v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] Safety, 906 N.W.2d 262, 272 (Minn. App. 2017), review denied (Minn. Feb. 28, 2018). Initially, "[t]he commissioner must make a prima facie case that the test is reliable and that its administration in the particular instance conformed to the procedure necessary to ensure reliability." Id. (quotatio ns omitted). "The commissioner meets his burden by showing that a certified DMT operator administered the test and that diagnostic checks showed that the DMT machine was in working order and the chemicals used were in proper condition." Id. (quotation omitted); see also Minn. Stat. § 634.16 (2020) (allowing admission of breath-test results without expert testimony when test is "performed by a person who has been fully trained . . . pursuant to training given or approved by the commissioner of public safety or the commissioner's acting agent").

After this initial step, "the driver must produce evidence suggesting why the test was untrustworthy." Vondrachek, 906 N.W.2d at 272 (quotation omitted).