Bolch v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] Bolch testified that he did not eat or drink anything after being arrested and that he was unsure when he last ate or drank before being arrested. Gaul did not ask Bolch to remove his dentures. Gaul then ran a diagnostic check, and the DMT instrument showed no issues. Gaul proceeded to administer two tests. The first test indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.148 and the second test indicated alcohol concentration of 0.144. The final report value showed a result of 0.14. Gaul testified that the DMT gave no error messages, and he had no reason to doubt the result.

Minnesota Statutes section 169A.03, subdivision 2 (2020), defines alcohol concentration in terms of breath, blood, and urine: "'Alcohol concentration' means: (1) the number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; (2) the number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath; or (3) the number of grams of alcohol per 67 milliliters of urine." The DMT reports its results in grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.

At the hearing, both parties called experts to testify regarding mouth alcohol. The parties stipulated to the admission of the experts' curricula vitae and qualifications.