Bolanos v. Holder
[…] This timely petition for review followed. Because the BIA issued its own decision without incorporating the IJ's, we review only the BIA's decision. Hosseini v. Gonzales, 471 F.3d 953, 957 (9th Cir.2006). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C), we lack jurisdiction to consider a challenge to the removal order that rests on a firearm conviction. But we retain jurisdiction to decide our own jurisdiction and to resolve questions of law. Malilia v. Holder, 632 F.3d 598, 601–02 (9th Cir.2011); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D). We review those questions of law de novo. Madrigal v. Holder, 716 F.3d 499, 503 (9th Cir.2013).

To be convicted under section 417.3, the defendant must “draw[ ] or exhibit[ ] any firearm ... in a threatening manner against another person [who is an occupant of a motor vehicle proceeding on a public street or highway] in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm.” Thus the statute requires that the defendant (1) intentionally draw or exhibit a firearm (2) in a threatening way (3) against a person occupying a motor vehicle on a public road (4) in such a way that a reasonable target of the threat actually would fear bodily harm.