Boland v. Saint Luke's Health Sys., Inc.
[…] However, as we explain in today's ruling, this is not the relevant test to determine whether the present lawsuit is time-barred.

Our analysis must begin by addressing a misunderstanding of section 516.120(5) shared by both Hospital and the trial court, namely, that section 516.120(5) is to be mutually exclusive to and to be interpreted independently of the generally applicable accrual requirements of section 516.100. This view is wrong. Section 516.120(5) does not operate in isolation and does not, as Hospital seems to argue, supplant the generally applicable accrual requirements of section 516.100, which provides that a "cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment." Rather, section 516.120(5) works in pari materia with section 516.100. The Missouri Supreme Court in Rippe v. Sutter discussed the interplay between section 516.100 and section 516.120(5):

Section 516.100 provides in part that for the purposes of applying the provisions of Section 516.120 "the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of . . . duty occurs, but when the damage . . . therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment . . . ." The general rule, however, is that a statute of limitations beings [sic] to run when the cause of action accrues, and that "accrual" occurs at the time when a breach of duty has occurred or wrong sustained as will give the right to the injured party to bring and maintain an action.