Boland v. Saint Luke's Health Sys., Inc.
[…] "To determine whether a statute of limitation bars recovery, it is necessary to establish when the cause of action accrued." Boland I, 471 S.W.3d at 710. "A cause of action accrues, and the limitation period begins to run, when the right to sue arises." Id. As previously stated, the general rule found in section 516.100 explains that a "cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment." § 516.100 (emphasis added). As a result, in determining when a cause of action accrued, the focus is not on when the wrongful act occurs but rather when damage caused by the wrongful act is sustained and capable of ascertainment by the victim.