Boland v. Saint Luke's Health Sys., Inc.
[…] Rippe v. Sutter, 292 S.W.2d 86, 90 (Mo. 1956) (emphasis added). As the Rippe court makes clear, a cause of action must first accrue under section 516.100 and only then is section 516.120(5) relevant (in the context of a fraud action) by delaying the accrual date if the aggrieved party has not yet discovered the "conduct constituting the fraud."

In pertinent part, section 516.100 states: "Civil actions . . . can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued; provided, that for purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done . . . but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The "provided that" phrase makes clear that section 516.100 qualifies the limitations rules stated in later sections, including section 516.120(5), and those later sections do not "stand alone."