Bokole v. McAleenan
[…] See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(7) (documentation requirements), 1225(b)(1)(A)(i) (referring to aliens who are inadmissible under § 1182(a)(7)). There is no dispute that Mr. Bokole entered the United States without valid documentation.

An individual who falls within the scope of § 1225(b)(1), but who indicates an intent to apply for asylum or a fear of persecution in his or her home country, is referred to an asylum officer for a preliminary screening known as a "credible fear interview." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii). If an asylum officer determines that an individual establishes a credible fear of persecution, "the alien shall be detained for further consideration of the application for asylum." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii). "Once those proceedings end, detention under § 1225(b) must end as well. Until that point, however, nothing in the statutory text imposes any limit on the length of detention." Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830, 842 (2018).