BOKF, N.A. v. Unknown Heirs & Devisees & Legatees of Pacheco
[…] {12} Prior to the 2007 amendment, the right of redemption, under the New Mexico foreclosure statute provided that "[a]fter sale of [any] real estate pursuant to any such judgment or decree of any court, the real estate may be redeemed by the former defendant owner of the real estate, his heirs, personal representatives or assigns or by any junior mortgagee or other junior lienholder." Section 39-5-18(A) (1987). This statute did not prioritize the redemption rights of the former defendant owner or his heirs and assignees or junior lienholders. See id.

{13} In 2007 Subsection D of Section 39-5-18 was amended to provide and explain that "the terms ‘owner,’ ‘junior mortgagee,’ ‘junior lienholder,’ and ‘purchaser’ include their respective personal representatives, heirs, successors and assigns." Section 39-5-18(D). The 2007 amendment to Subsection D of Section 39-5-18, established a redemption priority for those parties falling within classification of "owner." See § 39-5-18(A)(3) (providing that "the former defendant owner shall have the first priority to redeem the real estate"). The parties debate the legislative intent behind the plural use of "heirs, successors and assigns."