BOKF, N.A. v. Unknown Heirs & Devisees & Legatees of Pacheco
[…] Little v. Jacobs , 2014-NMCA-105, ¶ 7, 336 P.3d 398 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

I. Under the New Mexico Redemption Statute, Kaushal Need Not Possess a Unified Redemption Interest to Redeem

{9} Kaushal argues that the plain language of the redemption statute makes it clear that a redemption petitioner need not possess one hundred percent of the possible redemption interests to redeem a property after a foreclosure sale. In New Mexico, the statutory redemption right is created by the State's foreclosure redemption statute. NMSA 1978, Section 39-5-18 (2007). The redemption statute provides that "real estate may be redeemed by the former defendant owner of the real estate or by any junior mortgagee or other junior lienholder whose rights were judicially determined in [a] foreclosure proceeding[.]" Section 39-5-18(A). Importantly for our purposes, the redemption statute identifies the term "owner" as including an owner's "personal representatives, heirs, successors and assigns." Section 39-5-18(D). Consistent with the express language of the statute, New Mexico courts have held that the right of redemption is an assignable right. See W. Bank of Las Cruces v. Malooly , 1995-NMCA-044, ¶ 9, 119 N.M. 743, 895 P.2d 265 (holding that "our redemption statute authorizes a holder-by-assignment of a junior lien to redeem from the judicial sale of foreclosed property").

{10} The statute also prioritizes the rights of former-defendant owners over the rights of junior lien holders. See § 39-5-18(A)(3) ("[T]he former defendant owner shall have the first priority to redeem the real estate. If the former defendant owner does not redeem the real estate ... each junior mortgagee or junior lienholder shall have a right to redeem the real estate."). In other words, each category of "former defendant owner"—that is, "personal representatives, heirs, successors and assigns"— has the first opportunity to redeem a foreclosed property in New Mexico.