Boice v. NSP, Warden Bill Donat
[…] ( Id.) However, the jury returned a verdict specifically finding petitioner guilty of second-degree felony murder with use of a deadly weapon and not guilty of second-degree murder with use of a deadly weapon. ( Id. Ex. 247.) Thus, the jury must have concluded, unanimously, that petitioner committed murder of the second degree with use of a deadly weapon in the course and furtherance of battery with use of a deadly weapon. Additionally, the jury must have concluded, unanimously, that petitioner did not commit murder of the second degree with malice aforethought.

Under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.481(1)(a), battery means "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." To reach a verdict that petitioner was guilty of second-degree felony murder based upon a battery, the jury only needed to find that petitioner "willfully and unlawfully used force or violence upon the person of another."