Boice v. NSP, Warden Bill Donat
[…] While the district court may admit evidence of a victim's specific acts, such evidence can only serve the purpose of establishing what the defendant believed about the victim's character. Where the defendant raises self-defense, this evidence is relevant to show whether the defendant reasonably believed that use of force in self-defense was necessary. In such cases, the defendant must prove that he had knowledge of the alleged specific instances of misconduct.
Despite all these limitations, NRS 48.045(2) permits the admission of evidence of "other crimes, wrongs or acts" for purposes other than character, "such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Prior specific acts are also admissible for impeachment if they resulted in a felony conviction. Absent a felony conviction, a party may inquire into specific acts if they relate to truthfulness, but the cross-examiner may not introduce extrinsic evidence to prove the alleged acts.