Bohr v. Tillamook Cnty. Creamery Ass'n
[…] The sale of misbranded goods are prohibited by 21 USC Sec 331. Because defendant was prohibited from selling misbranded goods by federal law, plaintiffs and the class seek damages based upon the purchase price for those illegal products.

"* * * Defendant disseminated a false advertisement as defined by ORS 616.215(5) which is prohibited by ORS 616.265 and ORS 616.270. Because defendant was prohibited from advertising its products by state law plaintiffs and the class seek damages based upon the purchase price for those illegally advertised products."

21 CFR section 101.18(c) defines a "food misbranded" to include any food accompanied by any "representation that expresses or implies a geographical origin of the food or any ingredient of the food," except when, among other exceptions, such representation is a "truthful representation of geographical origin.".
21 USC section 331(a) prohibits "[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food * * * that is adulterated or misbranded."