Bohr v. Tillamook Cnty. Creamery Ass'n
[…] In its order granting in part and denying in part Tillamook's motion to dismiss, the trial court certified seven controlling questions of law for interlocutory review by this court pursuant to ORS 19.225 (five from plaintiffs and two from Tillamook). The parties then separately applied for leave to appeal the trial court's order. We granted both plaintiffs’ and Tillamook's applications for interlocutory appeal.

ORS 19.225 provides:

"When a circuit court judge, in making in a class action under ORCP 32 an order not otherwise appealable, is of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, the judge shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order to the Court of Appeals if application is made to the court within 10 days after the entry of the order. Application for such an appeal shall not stay proceedings in the circuit court unless the circuit court judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order."

As explained below, plaintiffs’ first two assignments of error correspond to four of the controlling questions certified by the trial court.