Bohnert v. Mitchell
[…] See, A.R.S. 13-707(A)(2) ("For a class 2 misdemeanor, four months.").

Under Arizona law, DPS "patrolmen are vested with the authority of peace officers, primarily for the purpose of enforcing laws relating to the use of highways and operation of vehicles thereon." A.R.S. § 41-1741(C).

Arizona law criminalizes Reckless Driving as a Class 2 misdemeanor. The crime of Endangerment is either a Class 6 felony or Class 1 misdemeanor and proscribes "recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury[,]" A.R.S. § 13-1201(A), which may be charged against the operator of a motor vehicle. State v. Duda, 2008 WL 3846314 (Az.Ct.App. 2008).

A.R.S. 28-693(A) provides that "[a] person who drives a vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving."