Bohn v. Cedar Rapids Cmty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Karl v. Bd. of Educ., 736 F.2d 873, 887 (2d Cir. 1984)).

Plaintiff attacks both the qualifications of the ALJ and the findings of fact and conclusions of law set forth in her 54-page decision. Plaintiff points out, without further explanation, the ALJ "trained as a lawyer," but "has no training as an educator." Docket no. 35-1, p.28. However, the ALJ's background is not remotely relevant to the amount of weight or deference due to her findings under the IDEA. The minimum requirements for an IDEA hearing officer are set forth in 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(c), and do not distinguish between hearing officers whose background is in the law as opposed to educational practice. An ALJ is required to "possess knowledge of, and the ability to understand, the provisions of the IDEA, "possess the knowledge and ability to conduct hearings in accordance with appropriate standard legal practice," and to "possess the knowledge and ability to render and write decisions in accordance with appropriate standard legal practice."