Bohmker v. State
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 22. The Mining Act, as originally passed in 1872, “expressed no legislative intent on the as-yet rarely contemplated subject of environmental regulation.” California Coastal Comm'n v. Granite Rock Co. , 480 U.S. 572, 582, 107 S.Ct. 1419, 94 L.Ed.2d 577 (1987) (“Granite Rock ”).

In 1955, Congress passed the Multiple Use Act, which created a “right of the United States to manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources [of post-1955 mining claims]... and to manage other surface resources thereof.” 30 U.S.C. § 612(b). The statute provided that such management was “not to endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining, or Processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto.” Id.