Bohanon v. Layman
[…] When the trial court decides to award joint custody, an individualized determination of reasonable visitation is even more important. A joint custody award envisions shared decision-making and extensive parental involvement in the child's upbringing, and in general serves the child's best interest . . . A visitation schedule should be crafted to allow both parents as much involvement in their children's lives as is possible under the circumstances.
Drury v. Drury, 32 S.W.3d at 524 (emphasis added). Therefore, when modifying visitation, there is a heightened standard, which is found in KRS 403.320(3). It provides, "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." Id. (emphasis added). Furthermore, the legislature recently revised KRS 403.270 to include language demonstrating that equal time with each parent is in the child's best interest. The aim was to maximize the amount of time the children spend in the company and influence of each parent.